Privacy Policy

1. Policy Statement

UHG is committed to the right to privacy and the protection of personal information in accordance with privacy laws and including compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy (“policy”) explains:

  • what personal and sensitive information we collect;
  • how we collect personal and sensitive information and why;
  • how we use and disclose personal and sensitive information;
  • how we handle our website and internet links;
  • the measures that we take to protect your information;
  • the processes available to access to or correction of your personal information or raise enquiries, concerns and make complaints.

The UHG policy applies to the services and products offered by UHG and binds all our employees. Our health professionals, employees and contracted staff will be educated about the responsibilities of information collectors. All employees are required to sign an agreement that includes a confidentiality clause on commencement of employment. UHG also expects its service providers to have a similar policy in place.

 

Our privacy policy is available on our website and is reviewed by every employee at UHG

2.What personal and sensitive information we collect

UHG collects personal and sensitive information about you when you interact with the company, either as a patient of High Street Medical Clinic, or by providing information to UHG, or when this information is provided to UHG by third parties, such as companies employing you, insurance companies, insurance brokers and financial planners, private medical insurers, financial institutions, medical service providers and similar organisations that are permitted to share this personal information.

Personal information includes information that will allow someone to identify or contact you. Examples include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. Sensitive information may include health information and financial information

3. How we collect personal and sensitive information

This personal and sensitive information is obtained in many ways including when you:

  • visit our High Street Medical Clinic or seek a consultation with our health professionals there;
  • call our clinic or office;
  • contact us as part of a health assessment;
  • contact us to receive medical consultancy;
  • are contacted and agree to a tele-interview;
  • consent to a third party, including medical service providers, insurers and UHG consultants, to UHG with information;
  • log in to the UHG website;
  • send UHG an email;
  • apply for employment at UHG

UHG collects your personal and sensitive information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and/or providing information to our clients. UHG will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes for which it will be used and will not gather excessive or irrelevant information. UHG may use your personal and sensitive information for the secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. UHG will only use your sensitive information with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we collect information about you from someone else we will, whenever possible, we will make sure you know that we have done this.

 

4. How we use and disclose personal and sensitive information

UHG collects your personal and sensitive information to prove our services to you and/or provide information and services to our clients. UHG will only collect information that is necessary for these purposes.

UHG will use your personal and sensitive information to provide you with services and products that:

  • you purchase;
  • are purchased by your employer or your relative’s employer;
  • are purchased by your health insurer or as part of a service provided through your health insurer;
  • are part of a service provided through an insurance company, insurance broker or financial planner
  • are part of your employment (eg: training)

UHG will not disclose your personal and sensitive information to third parties unless:

  • you consented to the disclosure e.g. for a pre-employment medical assessment or fitness for duties assessment or for the purpose of purchasing a risk insurance policy; or
  • The disclosure is necessary because you are at risk of harm without treatment and you are unable to give consent. eg. you might be unconscious after an accident; or
  • your health service provider is legally obliged to disclose the information (e.g. notification of certain infectious diseases or suspected child abuse, or a subpoena or court order); or
  • the information is necessary to obtain Medicare payments or other health insurance rebates; or
  • the disclosure is necessary for the health service providers in the clinic to carry out a review of their practice for the purpose of improving the quality of care provided and the activity has been approved under Commonwealth or State legislation or by a medical college. This provides safeguards to protect the confidentiality of the information provided; or
  • There is an overriding public interest in the release of the information.

UHG and High Street Medical Clinic health professional:

UHG manages the High Street Medical Clinic and in conducting its business makes its premises available to health service providers and supplies non-health services to those health service providers. The health service providers are not partners and are not in an employee-employer relationship and each health service provider is an independent contractor and not doing so as an agent or servant on behalf of UHG. All patient records at the High Street Medical Clinic are the property of UHG. All health service providers in the clinic have access to all the medical records. If a patient has any concerns about other health service providers at the clinic being able to see their records it should be discussed with the High Street Medical Clinic practice manager.

 

Our High Street Medical Clinic health service providers will do their best to make sure that the patients’ medical records:

  • are accurate, comprehensive, well-organised and legible;
  • are up-to-date;
  • have enough information to allow another doctor to care for them;
  • do not contain offensive or irrelevant comments about them;
  • contain a summary of their care;
  • Can be used to remind our patient, with their permission, to return for follow up, check ups and reviews.

5. Internet and Website Links

UHG website may contain links to other websites, which are provided solely as a convenience to you and not as an endorsement by UHG of the contents of other websites.

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about you. UHG uses cookies in order to identify a user session, but usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the UHG website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Though most cookies expire after a certain period of time, you can choose to delete a cookie file at any time. You can do so by resetting your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. However, some UHG features or services may not function properly without cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by the UHG site only and does not cover the use of cookies by anyone else.

6. Data Security

UHG takes precautions to protect your information. Your information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically.

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information, including the information we collect online.
Examples include using password to control and restrict access and locking idle computers.

Only relevant personnel are able to view information supplied to us by a third party.

7. Access and Correction

You may request access to the information UHG holds about you.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  • A written request must be made to the Privacy Officer.
  • Please provide as much detail as possible regarding what information you require access to, including the person to whom the information has been provided, and when.
  • UHG will acknowledge your request within 14 days and providing UHG has the information requested, access should usually be granted within 14 days. UHG will inform you if this time frame is not achievable.
  • You will be asked to verify your identity.
  • A fee may apply in the event that the request is onerous or time consuming.
  • Depending on the circumstances, you may be forwarded the information by mail, email, or personally given access to inspect the information.
  • You will be given the opportunity to correct any information that is no longer accurate.

 

In some circumstance, UHG may not be in a position to provide you access. Such circumstances include where:

  • Access would create a serious threat to safety;
  • Providing access will have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • Denying access is required or authorized by law;
  • The request is frivolous;
  • Legal proceedings have been commenced;
  • Negotiations may be prejudiced by such access;
  • Access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process.

 

If access is denied, a reason will be provided in writing.

 

If information has been collected on behalf of a third party, then you should approach the third party directly to release any information.

8. Complaints Resolution

UHG has a designated Privacy Officer. If at any time you have a privacy related issue or wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below.

8.1 Complaints Resolution Process

UHG has a designated Privacy Officer.  If at any time there is privacy related issue raised, either by external parties such as clients or internal parties such as employees, the matter must be directed to our Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will manage the investigation of any concern raised and provide communication to relevant parties.

Internal or external parties can contact the Privacy Officer either by email at privacy@uhg.com.au or by phone on (03) 9692 7066.

9. Consequences for Breaching the Privacy Policy

Any UHG staff member who has breached this policy may face disciplinary action under the UHG Workplace Conduct policy.

Serious breaches may result in summary dismissal.

Version number Date Version approved
3.0 May 2014 Manager: Nicky Carp

People & Culture: Amanda Wilson

Version Review Feb 2016 Marcus Waterreus, General Manager People and Culture
Version Review Feb 2017 Marcus Waterreus General Manager People and Culture